Monday, September 22, 2008

Unofficial Break

heya, I think I am going to take a month off. I need to have a break and come back refreshed. Plus I am trying to paint some of the rooms in the house before the real cold weather comes. I don't think I can stand living with these previous home owner colors another winter! They are not hideous or anything, just not me. Not to mention all of the kids activities and this evil 6:00 am alarm ( I have never been a morning person)
So I'll be around but just not sewing much.

:D

Friday, September 19, 2008

It's about time!



Here are two works in progress. I will probably get around to posting them tomorrow.

Do you think it's too early to put up Halloween decorations outside??? :D
I have some great skullys and purple lights!

Hurry October, Hurry!!!

Monday, September 15, 2008

September is...

still an adjustment month. Man! I have not been able to get into any groove or flow....YET. October should be better. I mean by then I will used to the pace. I had to take a "nap" today!! I mean it was the only kinda nap mudders are allowed to take, with one eye open.
I like all my drab little dudes, but I think I need to make summore colorful characters, ya know, the happy little ones that make you wanna smile. It's just that I look at my piles of fabric and then the TV and I think, damn that couch and TV are lookin' mighty fine. :D Then I sit for a couple of hours channel flipping cause I can't help myself.
September.
Be gone.

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Queenie



Frack




Here is Edgar, he gave me hell trying to photograph.
He isn't even one of my monster sketches that I talked about....
I am having a mini personal crisis..

Monster Edgar is thrilled with his two new fangs. Of course they are not full size yet, but he dreams of the possibilities!
I will be fine, as usual :D

Edgar....Monster Edgar...

Saturday, September 13, 2008

Blank

Who am I? What am I doing here?

:D

Thursday, September 11, 2008

SNEEZE

I'm cleaning the basement out and talk about dust! I have made a pretty good dent, but there is still so much more to go. But I am fully charged because it'll be a workspace for me and then I can have a sort of studio...."studio". I would really like an inspiration wall.
SNEEZE

Back to work.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

HeeHee


This is as far as i got the guy stuffed and he looked so darned scary hanging over like this that I had to take his pic.

WIP


My new guy.... the only reason he is a WIP is because I ran out of damn polyfil!!

Grrr. I am going to going hunt and peck around my crafty area, maybe I can find enough clusters around to make the guy a monster.

Bette



Bette is a little bear. I love working with red, even though I rarely do. It's bright and cheery.

This morning I worked on some true monster designs and I think I came up with some great ones. I will try to put some of these out this week.

Monday, September 8, 2008

Books



These remind me of my childhood.

Some blogger mentioned that Halloween was 50-something days away!

Crap.

What am I gonna be??

A wig is a must.

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Funky Stump Doll





This funky Marie Antoinette stump doll is made from recycled fabrics and buttons. The felt eye patch is handsewn on and Marie has a embroidery beauty mark. Her rosy cheeks are thanks to a Crayola crayon.

Marie measures approx. 9 and 1/2 inches tall and 4 inches wide.

Nora the Woodland Rabbit




Nora is a woodland rabbit who resides in a stone cottage on the side of a mountain. She delights in the coming of Fall when the promise of crackling hearth fires is in the air.

Friday, September 5, 2008

ELSE...

Dollheads. Skulls and dollheads. Then food and shelter. :D

I'm gonna do a giveaway.

When? In a week or two.

What? I dunno.

Why? For kicks.

Who? You.

Skulls and....who needs anything else!?


:D This is on the way to my daughter's school. Gotta love who did this!! Hehe.

Art Car










Yesterday we went to breakfast in Sellwood and nearby was this.....art car extraordinaire! I am a huge fan of art cars and my heart always does a flip when I see one.

Grinning Grim


I have been busy adjusting to the new school year schedule. I'm doing alright waking up at 6 AM with no snooze button cheats :D I have found that being up early is better for my brain and attitude throughout the day.

I just got around to making something new because I have been too tired to do anything once the kids go to bed.

This is Grinning Grim. Although he is in perfect time for Halloween this is the kinda thing I keep out all year long :D

He is made with recycled fabrics, of course.

Monday, September 1, 2008

No pics

Okay for two days I have been at the mall with my two kids ....just me and them O___O...I was the parent with the crying whiney kids who looked like she needed a flask of whiskey.
I'm not a big fan of the mall normally,but these days before school starts were nuts!! I'm nuts for waiting till the last minute! never again...

Anyway hopefully everything gets back into a normal routine soon. I don't know what i am going to make next....

Okay, I'm beat

Night