Monday, May 31, 2010

Wip Painting

Working on another. I need to work on several at once.

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Grey vs Gray



This weather is definitely messing with my head. It's cold and rainy like winter.... I played different versions of Summertime this morning kinda like an offering to the heavens....a reminder that's its practically June. It's been GRAY for 2 weeks. It's getting to me. Depressing. The forecast shows gray for days ahead. I'm bitching I know, but my spirit needs some yella. I was blog looking and saw that some kids back eastish were in a kiddie pool......! What?!
I'm gonna bundle up later in a blanket and watch a comfort movie to comfort my drearies.

Friday, May 28, 2010

.

I'm one of those



Halloween all year round people....really....but I have to be truthful....if it weren't rainy cloudy GRAY GRAY winter-like here I probably wouldn't be taking and posting this kinda stuff.... I love taking weird pics but I DO LOVE THE SUN AND SUMMER WEATHER....which everyone seems to be having elsewhere....here it is dreary dark....so you get this.....not potted geraniums.

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Sometimes





I like to take experimental pics. This is me as Nosferatu, haha
It's just another creative outlet.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

This Weather...


isn't like pre summer at all...makes me feel like just watching tv and dressing up in Halloween outfits.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Paint


working on paintings...and filling my "sketch pad" with new ideas....my sketch pad is sometimes a real sketch pad but usually scrap paper.

Friday, May 21, 2010

My Dolls for Sugar Coated Strange/ Pop Gallery Santa Fe










I am so happy to have my dolls and paintings showing at Pop Gallery's Sugar Coated Strange show! Go check out their site! All dolls are for sale through the gallery.

Room Love


Nice distraction from actually cleaning. New Orleans house from the book New Orleans Elegance and Decadence.

Forgotten stuff



I bought this thrift stuff months ago and forgot I had them.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Painting


This is purposely "unfinished". I still need to seal it though. I have more coming in the next days. I will be sending the original to Pop Gallery and also have prints made.

Crazy sun keeps going in and out


I seriously need to get back my late nights :D

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Screwed Up

Painting wips



and rainy roses.
I actually have more painting wips. I was supposed to be full of energy last night to stay up and work on all 5 but I actually fell asleep at 7:30....

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Uh




I rarely post my unself portraits on blog like flickr....I dunno why.but here are some. they are so UN SELF portraits. i have no interest in posting a REAL portraits.so boring.
One day :D
Oh! and I did take some I am saving for Halloweeny time :) If I can wait or if IT can come fast enough.

Friday, May 14, 2010

Thursday, May 13, 2010

I was outside today in the warm sun and just wanted to fall asleep there

When Iwas a kid I used to watch Sesame Street and they had this skit about these little creatures that lived in a planter box or window box full of flowers, maybe they were aliens, I don't remember details... I always wanted to be one of them and live in the greens :D

I am working

Really.

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Just









Just pics, mainly Pine State Biscuit. The place to eat.

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

This and That


Still making dolls.....
You know when you pick a movie thinking it is one kind (lighthearted and funny) and it turns out to be a tearjerker and you end up with red puffy eyes and a stuffed up nose?? I got Everybody's Fine thinking I was gonna laugh and stuff and.....man....

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Making Dolls

I haven't posted any real wips but I am fer sure sewing up a lot!

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Pop Gallery-Santa Fe


I am thrilled to announce that I will be a part of Pop Gallery -Santa Fe, NM. It is an honor to be among so many wonderful artists who I admire and to be represented by such an amazing gallery. My first showing will be the 3rd Annual Pop Femme, Sugar Coated Strange 2010 exhibition. The show will open May 21st – June 30th 2010. I will be including my original paintings from past works as well as new paintings and have been working on a collection of dolls exclusively for the Gallery. Please visit Pop Gallery for more information and to view the exhibit.